Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hyden Design Group uses and protects any information that you give Hyden Design Group when you use this website.

Hyden Design Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hyden Design Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

What Information does Hyden Design Group collect?

As we explain in more detail below, we may collect information about you through the following means: when you complete a Hyden Design Group registration (“Registration”), when you visit our Web site, when you use our Sharing Icon to share content, when you visit a Web site using the Hyden Design Group Services or when you view or respond to advertisements served by us or on our behalf. Hyden Design Group does not knowingly collect information from or about persons under the age of thirteen (13).

  1. Registration Information

We may offer from time to time social media services in which our registered users can share information about themselves with their friends, including information about their interests and favorite Web sites. You can decide in your sole discretion what information you want to share with others in this manner. This information will only be made available to friends with whom you have specifically agreed to share such information and we will treat it as Registration Information. You have a right to change these options at any time.

  1. Usage Information

We collect information when you visit our Web site, use or interact with Hyden Design Group (including sharing content with our sharing icons), when you visit our partner publishers’ Web sites that use our sharing icons and when you view or click advertisements that we serve or are served on our behalf (“Usage Information”). Usage Information could include general clickstream behavior such as Web pages viewed (including the URL addresses of such pages), search queries from which users are directed to a page, navigation from page to page through the Hyden Design Group, time spent on each page, and items that you click or select. Usage Information also may include IP address, information about your geographic location derived from your IP address and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider.

We mostly use cookies and pixel tags to collect this Usage Information. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive when you visit a Web site; each Web site can send its own cookies to your browser. A pixel tag is a small graphic file that allows us to measure the use of the Hyden Design Group. Pixel tags allow us to collect information such as IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears, the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears, the time (and length of time) the page containing the pixel tag is viewed, and the identification number (the long string of characters) of any cookie previously placed by that server on your computer. 

Technical Information 

We also collect technical information such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows or Mac OS), the central processing unit on your computer, and your manner of connecting to the Internet (e.g., connection speed through narrowband or broadband access) ( “Technical Information”). Information from Third Parties In addition to the information Hyden Design Group collects directly from users, we also receive certain non-personally identifiable information (e.g., demographic information such as zip code) from our advertisers, ad network and publisher partners, and we may combine this information with what we have collected. We also collect information from third-party Web sites with whom you have registered, like social networks, that those third parties make publicly available.

 

What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@hydendesigngroup.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to support@hydendesigngroup.com or P.O.Box 781226, San Antonio, Texas 78278-1226.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.